In re Joseph G.
[…] It has been stated that “an admission to a juvenile delinquency petition should have the same force and effect as a plea of guilty to a criminal charge in a criminal case” (Matter of Daniel Richard D., 27 NY2d 90, 97 [1970], cert denied sub nom. Daniel Richard D. v County of Onondaga, 403 US 926 [1971]) and, as such, the acceptance of an admission by the court is subject to specific procedures set forth in the statute.

Family Court Act § 321.3 relates to the acceptance of an admission in a juvenile delinquency proceeding. That statute reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

“1. The court shall not consent to the entry of an admission unless it has advised the respondent of his right to a fact-finding hearing. The court shall also ascertain through allocution of the respondent and his parent or other person legally responsible for his care, if present, that (a) he committed the act or acts to which he is entering an admission, (b) he is voluntarily waiving his right to a fact-finding *910hearing, and (c) he is aware of the possible specific dispositional orders.”