In re Joseph G.
[…] . Respondent’s mother voluntarily exited the courtroom at about this time so she was not present while counsel conferred with her son.

. Family Court Act § 321.2 (3) is designed to permit a respondent to make an admission to a lesser included offense or an admission to one or more counts in a petition which charges multiple crimes (Besharov and Sobie, Practice Commentaries, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 29A, Family Ct Act § 321.2, at 198). The statute provides that “[wjhere the petition charges more than one crime in separate counts a respondent may, with the consent of the court and the appropriate presentment agency, enter an admission to part of the petition or a lesser included crime upon the condition that such admission constitutes a complete disposition of th[ose] allegations in the petition which are determinable at a fact-finding hearing.”

. Respondent had been primarily residing in the home of his mother, Susan P., at the time of the incident charged in the petition.