In re Joseph G.
[…] Law § 160.15 (3), when committed by a person who is 13, 14, or 15 years of age, is a “designated felony act” within the meaning of Family Court Act § 301.2 (8) (e.g., Matter of Latisha S., 198 AD2d 62 [1993]; Matter of Jose M., 245 AD2d 173, 174 [1997], lv dismissed 92 NY2d 845 [1998]; Matter of Stephan F., 274 AD2d 584, 585 [2000]).8 A finding that a respondent has committed a designated felony act, other than a designated class A felony act,9 subjects that respondent to placement with the Office of Children and Family Services (OCFS) for “an initial period of three years” (Family Ct Act § 353.5 [5] [a] [i]), with initial placement in a secure facility “for a period set by the order, to be not less than six nor more than twelve months” (Family Ct Act § 353.5 [5] [a] [ii]), followed by placement “in a residential facility for a period set by the order, to be not less than six nor more than twelve months” (Family Ct Act § 353.5 [5] [iii]).