In re Joseph G.
[…] Accordingly, this court will appoint a guardian ad litem on respondent’s behalf prior to any further proceedings upon this petition (CPLR 1202).

Accordingly, it is hereby ordered that respondent’s motion to withdraw his admission to having committed an act constituting the crime of robbery in the first degree (Penal Law § 160.15 [3]) is granted for the reasons stated herein, and the petition is reinstated for further proceedings.

. Family Court Act § 320.2 (3) provides that “[t]he initial appearance may be adjourned for no longer than seventy-two hours or until the next court day, whichever is sooner, to enable an appointed law guardian or other counsel to appear before the court.”

. Neither defense counsel nor the Assistant Corporation Counsel requested that the court cure the error in its statement concerning the potential length of placement or the nature of that placement.