OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Conclusions of Law
Administration for Children’s Services has established the allegations contained within their petition by a preponderance of the evidence. Subject child Shanaye’s statements, introduced through Detective Martinez, are sufficiently corroborated by the medical evidence and the police testimony, as well as portions of respondent father’s statements made to, and introduced through, Detective Martinez*
At issue is whether these facts constitute abuse, pursuant to Family Court Act § 1012 (e) (i) or (ii). Family Court Act § 1012 (e) defines an abused child as
“a child less than eighteen years of age whose parent or other person legally responsible for his care
*891“(i) inflicts or allows to be inflicted upon such child physical injury by other than accidental means which causes or creates a substantial risk of death, or serious or protracted disfigurement, or protracted impairment of physical or emotional health or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ, or
“(ii) creates or allows to be created a substantial risk of physical injury to such child by other than accidental means which would be likely to cause death or serious or protracted disfigurement, or protracted impairment of physical or emotional health or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ.” (Family Ct Act § 1012 [e] [i], [ii].)
In order for section 1012 (e) (i) to be applicable, there must be actual physical injury to a child. In the instant case, no physical injury was caused to any of the three children.