OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (Matter of Dale P., 84 NY2d, supra at 79.) For example, the agency may be expected to verify that the parents have not made efforts to maintain contact with the child, which have been intentionally thwarted by the child’s custodian. Once the abandonment is clearly and convincingly established, however, the child’s interests are not served by creating unnecessary and technical barriers to permanency. It is the policy of the State, as expressed by the Legislature in the preamble to Social Services Law § 384-b, to provide “a timely procedure for the termination, in appropriate cases, of the rights of the birth parents,” so as to reduce the impermanency of children in foster care. (Social Services Law § 384-b [1] [b].)
This result was implicitly approved by the Appellate Division, Third Department, in Matter of Erika G. (289 AD2d 803 [3d Dept 2001]).