OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The definition of abandonment contains no such requirement. Rather, abandonment simply requires proof that the parent failed to visit the child and to communicate with the child or agency, although able to do so and not prevented or discouraged from doing so by the agency (Social Services Law§ 384-b [5] [a]). This definition parallels the definition of abandonment in Domestic Relations Law § 111 (2) (a), which allows the court, in a private adoption, to dispense with the consent of a parent who has manifested an intent to forego parental rights and obligations by “failure for a period of six months to visit the child and communicate with the child or person having legal custody of the child, although able to do so.” (Domestic Relations Law § 111 [2] [a] [emphasis added].) The same facts which give rise to a cause of action for abandonment under Social Services Law § 384-b also permit the court to dispense with parental consent in a private action for adoption.