OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The law guardian points out that the child in Dale P was in foster care for the entire abandonment period, having been directly placed by the Family Court with a suitable person. (Family Ct Act § 1055.)
The petitioner’s argument misconstrues the scope of the statute and misreads the holding of the Courts in Dale P In order for a child to be subject to an action to commit custody and guardianship under Social Services Law § 384-b, the child must meet the definition of a “destitute or dependent child.” (Social Services Law § 384-b [3] [a].) Social Services Law § 371 (7) *366defines a dependent child1 as “a child who is in the custody of, or wholly or partly maintained by an authorized agency or an institution, society or other organization of charitable, eleemosynary, correctional, or reformatory character.” The Courts in Dale P. found that, for purposes of direct placement of a child with a suitable person by the Family Court under Family Court Act § 1055, the court itself could be considered an “authorized agency,”2 (see, Matter of Dale P., 189 AD2d 325, 330 [2d Dept 1993], mod 84 NY2d 72 [1994];