OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Therefore, there is no question that the Commissioner, or in this instance an authorized agency, has standing to bring an action to commit the guardianship and custody of the children to the agency. However, as the children were not in foster care for the entire six-month period of the al*367leged abandonment, the issue remains whether the statute permits the Commissioner to bring a petition for abandonment, even though the abandonment period commenced before the children entered foster care.
Social Services Law § 384-b (4) (b) defines the relevant period for proof of abandonment as “the period of six months immediately prior to the date on which the petition is filed in the court.” There is nothing in the statute which explicitly requires that the child have been in foster care for the entire six-month period.