L.M. v. J.S.
[…] With the passage of time, blood tests and DNA tests have also acquired the ability to sway reason. (See, Anonymous v Anonymous, 1 AD2d 312 [2d Dept 1956].) The presumption of legitimacy, while still serving a laudable purpose, is nonetheless just another legal presumption to be used in the absence of conclusive evidence to the contrary. (Sylvia B. v Ben., 70 Misc 2d 572, 576 [1972].)

Moreover, respondent misstates the application of the presumption in Family Court Act § 532. The applicable language reads: “No [paternity] test shall be ordered, however, upon a written finding by the court that it is not in the best interests of the child on the basis of res judicata, equitable estoppel, or the presumption of legitimacy of a child born to a married woman.” (Family Ct Act § 532 [a].) As such, the statute calls for a “best interests” analysis, in which the presumption, subject to the sway of reason, is but one of the factors to be considered.

Such an analysis is based upon public policy concerns.