OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (Black’s Law Dictionary 1122 [6th ed 1990] [emphasis added]; see also United States v Guerrerio, 675 F Supp 1430 [SD NY 1987].)
Mr. S.’s right to notice of the adoption proceedings involving J. and C. does not elevate him to the status of a party in the proceedings but makes him an interested person. CPLR 3120 (1) provides:
“After commencement of an action, any party may serve on any other party a notice or on any other person a subpoena duces tecum:
“(i) to produce and permit the party seeking discovery, or someone acting on his or her behalf, to inspect, copy, test or photograph any designated documents or any things which are in the possession, custody or control of the party or person served; or
“(ii) to permit entry upon designated land or other property in the possession, custody or control of the party or person served for the purpose of inspecting, measuring, surveying, sampling, testing, photographing or recording by motion pictures or otherwise the property or any specifically designated object or operation thereon” (emphasis added).
As Mr. S. is not a party in these proceedings, the discovery devices afforded to parties under the CPLR are not available to him. Mr. S., however, has the right to present evidence to the court which is relevant to the best interests of the children.