OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The legislative intent of Domestic Relations Law § 111-a was to provide “clear constitutional, statutory guidelines for notice to putative fathers.” (Assembly Introducer Mem in Support, Bill Jacket, L 1976, ch 665.) As enacted, Domestic Relations Law § 111-a delineates which fathers of children born out of wedlock are entitled to notice of adoption *359proceedings.3 The statute also clearly delineates the purpose of the notice provision. Domestic Relations Law § 111-a (3) states that “[t]he sole purpose of notice under this section shall be to enable the person served pursuant to subdivision two to present evidence to the court relevant to the best interests of the child.” (See also Matter of Catholic Child Care Socy., 112 AD2d 1039 [2d Dept 1985].) The statute does not provide any additional rights to fathers of children born out of wedlock other than the right to receive notice and the right to be heard.