People v. Mahmood
[…] The People’s assertion that CPL 30.30 does not apply to a traffic infraction is correct. (See, People v Gonzalez, 168 Misc 2d 136 [App Term, 1st Dept 1996], lv denied 88 NY2d 936 [1996]; People v Howell, 158 Misc 2d 653 [Crim Ct, Kings County 1993].) This exemption applies even when the traffic infraction is included in a complaint that contains violations, misdemeanors, and/or felonies. (See, People v Brooks, 190 Misc 2d 247 [App Term, 1st Dept 2001].)

Further, it is equally true that the statutory speedy trial provisions of CPL 30.20 do not apply to a traffic infraction. CPL 30.20 (1) specifically provides that “[a]fter a criminal action is commenced, the defendant is entitled to a speedy trial.” (Emphasis added.)

*203In People v Fisher (167 Misc 2d 850 [Crim Ct, Richmond County 1995]), Judge Maltese reviewed the statutory definition of a “criminal action” as provided in General Construction Law § 18-a.