In re T.J.O.
[…] The statement also indicated that the attorney intended to produce at trial students from the high school who independently were told by the respondent that he wrote the note about the bomb threat.

Family Court Act § 330.2 provides that a respondent in a juvenile delinquency proceeding may make a motion to suppress evidence in accordance with sections 710.20 and 710.60 of the Criminal Procedure Law. Criminal Procedure Law § 710.20 provides:

“Upon motion of a defendant who (a) is aggrieved by unlawful or improper acquisition of evidence and has reasonable cause to believe that such may be offered against him in a criminal action, or (b) claims that improper identification testimony may be of*403fered against him in a criminal action, a court may, under circumstances prescribed in this article, order that such evidence be suppressed or excluded upon the ground that it: . . .
“3. Consists of a record or potential testimony reciting or describing a statement of such defendant involuntarily made, within the meaning of section 60.45.”

Criminal Procedure Law § 710.60 sets forth the procedure to be followed by a respondent/defendant who is seeking to suppress evidence. It provides, in pertinent part, as follows: