In re T.J.O.
[…] Were it not for that inducement, the respondent would not have signed the statement. The respondent states that he was never advised of his right not to make a statement, his right to contact parents and have them with him, or his right to have an attorney present.

In response to these claims, the presentment agency states merely that it consents to a hearing. Under the case law as *406previously set forth, this is insufficient to defeat the motion and require a hearing.

Family Court Act § 305.2 states:

“1. For purposes of this section, the word ‘officer’ means a peace officer or a police officer . . .
“3. If an officer takes such child into custody or if a child is delivered to him under section 305.1, he shall immediately notify the parent or other person legally responsible for the child’s care, or if such legally responsible person is unavailable the person with whom the child resides, that the child has been taken into custody.
“4. After making every reasonable effort to give notice on the subdivision three, the officer shall:
“(a) release the child to the custody of his parents or other person legally responsible for his care upon the issuance in accordance with section 307.1 of a family court appearance ticket to the child and the person to whose custody the child is released; or
“(b) forthwith and with all reasonable speed take the child directly, and without his first being taken to the police station house, to the family court located in the county in which the act occasioning the taking into custody allegedly was committed, unless the officer determines that it is necessary to question the child, in which case he may take the child to a facility designated by the chief administrator of the courts as a suitable place for the questioning of children or, upon the consent of a parent or other person legally responsible for the care of the child, to the child’s residence and there question him for a reasonable period of time; or
“(c) take the child to a place certified by the state division for youth as a juvenile detention facility for the reception of children . . .
“7. A child shall not be questioned pursuant to this section unless he and a person required to be notified pursuant to subdivision three if present, have been advised:
“(a) of the child’s right to remain silent;
“(b) that the statements made by the child may be used in a court of law;
“(c) of the child’s right to have an attorney present at such questioning; and
*407“(d) of the child’s right to have an attorney provided for him without charge if he is indigent.”