In re Lance BB
[…] Further, Family Court Act § 305.2 (7) prohibits the questioning of a juvenile in custody unless the respondent and the person required to be notified under subdivision (3), if present, are advised: (a) of the juvenile’s right to remain silent; (b) that statements made by the child may be used in a court of law; (c) that the child has a right to have an attorney present at such questioning; and (d) that the child has a right to have an attorney provided for him without charge if he is indigent. Finally, Family Court Act § 305.2 (8) provides that “[i]n determining the suitability of questioning and determining the reasonable period of time for questioning such a child, the child’s age, the presence or absence of his parents or other persons legally responsible for his care and notification pursuant to subdivision three shall be included among relevant considerations.” The People bear the burden of proving, beyond a reasonable doubt, compliance with these procedures and of the voluntariness of any statements. (People v Anderson, 42 NY2d 35 [1977].)

Discussion