OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Violations of the ICPC constitute violations of the law of both the sending and receiving state (Social Services Law § 374-a [1], art IV). Penalties for such violations include the suspension or revocation of the sending agency’s license or other legal authorization to place or care for children. Pursuant to article IV of the ICPC,
“The sending, bringing, or causing to be sent or brought into any receiving state of a child in violation of the terms of the compact shall constitute a violation of the laws respecting placement of children of both the state in which the sending agency is located or from which it sends or brings the child and of the receiving state. Such violation may be punished or subjected to penalty in either jurisdiction in accordance with its laws. In addition to liability for any such punishment or penalty, any such violation shall constitute full and sufficient grounds for the suspension or revocation of any license, permit, or other legal authorization held by the *811sending agency which empowers or allows it to place, or care for children.” (Emphasis added.)
Violations of the ICPC can also lead to criminal sanction as outlined in Social Services Law § 389.
In an effort to deter future violations of adoption procedures, some courts have imposed financial sanctions against attorneys who fail to comply with adoption laws.