OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The court received the law guardian’s memorandum of law and its addendum on November 1, 2006.
The ICPC is an agreement among all 50 states, the District of Columbia and the United States Virgin Islands, establishing uniform legal and administrative procedures governing the interstate placement of children. Its purpose is to ensure that a suitable out-of-state placement is located for the subject child prior to the child being placed there. The text of this agreement has been ratified as uniform state law in all the above jurisdictions. In New York, this is codified in Social Services Law § 374-a. Pursuant to Social Services Law § 374-a (1), article I (a), “Each child requiring placement shall receive the maximum opportunity to be placed in a suitable environment and with persons or institutions having appropriate qualifications and facilities to provide a necessary and desirable degree and type of care.” Pursuant to Social Services Law § 374-a (1), article III *809(d),
“The child shall not be sent, brought, or caused to be sent or brought into the receiving state until the appropriate public authorities in the receiving state shall notify the sending agency, in writing, to the effect that the proposed placement does not appear to be contrary to the interests of the child” (emphasis added).
The ICPC mandates that a child be placed in the receiving state only after the designated compact authorities in the receiving state have approved the placement.