In re Daniel C.
[…] The Family Court’s authority to compel nontestimonial evidence under Family Court Act § 331.3, like that of a criminal court acting pursuant to Criminal Procedure Law § 240.40, is circumscribed by both statutory and constitutional limitations. To that end, the Criminal Procedure Law and Family Court Act both provide in almost identical language, that

“[t]his subdivision shall not be construed to limit, expand, or otherwise affect the issuance of a . . . court order, as may be authorized by law, before the filing of an accusatory instrument [petition] consistent with such rights as the defendant [respondent] may derive from the constitution of this state or of the United States” (CPL 240.40 [2] [emphasis added]; Family Ct Act § 331.3 [2]), thus reflecting the *549possibility that a court order for nontestimonial evidence may be sought prior to the filing of an accusatory instrument or delinquency petition.