OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Civil Practice Law and Rules § 4504 (a) provides that “[u]n-less the patient waives the privilege, a person authorized to practice medicine . . . shall not be allowed to disclose any information which [s]he acquired in attending a patient in a professional capacity, and which was necessary to enable him [or her] to act in that capacity,” and courts have afforded the physician-patient privilege “a broad and liberal construction to carry out its policy” (People v Sinski, 88 NY2d 487, 492 [1996]; see, Mat*643ter of Marie H., 25 AD3d 704, 709 [2006, Skelos, J., concurring]).