OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Assn. v Thompson at 355 [comparison between state law and HIPAA is required]; Crenshaw v MONY Life Ins. Co. at 1028 [federal court must decide whether state law or HIPAA is more restrictive]; Northlake Med. Ctr., LLC v Queen, 280 Ga App at 513, 634 SE2d at 490 [two-step analysis required to determine whether state law preempted by HIPAA]).
. 735 Illinois Compiled Statutes Annotated § 5/8-802 provides, in pertinent part, that “[n]o physician or surgeon shall be permitted to disclose any information he or she may have acquired in attending any patient in a professional character, necessary to enable him or her professionally to serve the patient.”
. Under the common law of Illinois there was no privilege attaching to communications between a physician and a patient and the privilege is entirely a creation of legislation (Manos, 202 111 2d at 568, 782 NE2d at 241).