OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Clearly, she was targeted for abuse, and is at risk for further, future abuse. And this is without mentioning the serious impact these injuries must have upon her emotional health. By virtue of this evidence, the agency established by clear and convincing evidence that T.J. suffered injuries that “create[d] a substantial risk of . . . serious or protracted disfigurement, or protracted impairment of physical or emotional health or protracted loss or impairment of any bodily organ.” (Family Ct Act § 1012 [e] [i].)
Family Court Act § 1046 (a) (ii) provides that “proof of injuries sustained by a child ... of such a nature as would *641ordinarily not be sustained or exist except by reason of the acts or omissions of the parent . . . shall be prima facie evidence of child abuse . . . Once ACS met its burden of establishing that T.J. sustained her injuries while in the exclusive care of her parents, the burden shifted to respondents to show a reasonable and adequate explanation for how these injuries occurred.