People v. Voltaire
[…] (United States v Irizarry, 509 F Supp 2d 198, 210 [US Dist Ct, ED NY 2007, Weinstein, J.] [suppression granted where item clipped to defendant’s pants was not a gravity knife but a common utility knife used in defendant’s work].)

Penal Law § 265.01 (1) provides that:

“A person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree when:
“(1) He possesses any firearm, electronic dart gun, electronic stun gun, gravity knife, switchblade knife, pilum ballistic knife, metal knuckle knife, cane sword, billy, blackjack, bludgeon, metal knuckles, chuka stick, sand bag, sandclub, wrist-brace type slingshot or slugshot, shirken or ‘Kung Fu’ star.”