OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Defendant’s argument on facial sufficiency, and on the entirety of his motion, derives from a fundamental misconception of the statute — the mistaken belief that in order to violate Administrative Code § 10-118, defendant must have unlawfully removed building materials from a construction site or structure (defendant’s mem at 5).
Defendant argues that the complaint fails to describe the nature, cost or quantity of the pipes, and contains no allegation that the pipes in defendant’s possession were taken from a structure or building. The People counter that Administrative Code § 10-118 requires no further allegations than those already contained in the complaint. We agree with the People.
Administrative Code § 10-118 (b) provides:
“[N]o person shall transport . . . along or across a public street . . . used materials or parts of buildings or structures, including but not limited to, piping . . . unless such person shall possess a bill of sale or other proper proof of ownership or right to possession of same signed by the owner of the building or structure, or one authorized by an appropriate legal authority.”
In order to sustain a charge under this regulation, allegations in a complaint need only establish that the defendant was transporting piping along a public street without proof of ownership or authorization to possess these materials.