OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (Morissette v United States, 342 US at 263.)
Unlike the statute in Morissette, the substantive conduct punished by Administrative Code § 10-118 is not theft, but transporting materials without a license. We therefore need not interpret the regulation as a strict liability offense in order to find the regulation constitutional or the allegations sufficient to establish that defendant willfully transported the building materials. (See Penal Law § 15.15 [2] [“(a) statute defining a crime, unless clearly indicating a legislative intent to impose strict liability, should be construed as defining a crime of mental culpability”].)
The Statute Is Not Unconstitutionally Vague or Overbroad