OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] 2.
This authority avoids the PINS dilemma, whereby courts have no authority to order secure detention in status cases. The court also had the option of directing that the respondent’s remand be limited to a secure or to a nonsecure facility.
3.
The petitioner’s proposed distinction between “therapeutic and rehabilitation” detention versus “public safety” detention fails as to juveniles, as all juvenile detention facilities are required to be therapeutic. Family Court Act § 712 (b) defines “[detention” as “[t]he temporary care and maintenance of children away from their own homes.” Executive Law § 504 (1) states: “The division shall operate and maintain secure, limited secure and non-secure facilities for the care, custody, treatment, housing, education, rehabilitation and guidance of youth placed with or committed to the division” (emphasis added).