OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The worker jumped into the facility van, caught up with the respondent a few blocks away, and returned the respondent to the facility. According to Mr. Springer, the respondent did not have permission or authority to leave the facility. Attached to the deposition is an order of the Family Court, Queens County, remanding the respondent to the Department of Juvenile Justice “open to start NSD,” pending a fact-finding hearing on another juvenile delinquency petition. The remand order finds the respondent’s detention necessary pursuant to Family Court Act § 320.5 “because there is a serious risk the Respondent may before the return date commit an act which if committed by an adult would constitute a crime.”
The respondent moves to dismiss the petition as facially insufficient, in that the deposition does not contain nonhearsay allegations supporting every element of the offense charged.