OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (Penal Law § 205.00 [2] [emphasis added].) This statute has been held to apply to juveniles who escape from the police following lawful arrest (see e.g. Matter of Bryan JJ., 175 AD2d 416 [3d Dept 1991]), or from
For the foregoing reasons, the court finds that the petition fails to allege facts which, if true, would establish that the respondent escaped from a “place used for the confinement . . . of a . . . juvenile delinquent” within the meaning of Penal Law § 205.00 (1) (b) and § 205.10 (1). Therefore, the petition is dismissed as legally insufficient.
1.
See Executive Law § 502 (3) (“ ‘Detention’ means the temporary care and maintenance of youth held away from their homes pursuant to article three or seven of the family court act” [emphasis added]); and see County Law § 218-a (B) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, each board of supervisors shall provide or assure the availability of conveniently accessible and adequate non-secure detention facilities, certified by the state division for youth, as resources for the family court in the county pursuant to articles seven and three of the family court act, to be operated in compliance with the regulations of the division for youth for the temporary care and maintenance of alleged and adjudicated juvenile delinquents and persons in need of supervision held for or at the direction of a family court” [emphasis added]).
2.
This authority avoids the PINS dilemma, whereby courts have no authority to order secure detention in status cases. The court also had the option of directing that the respondent’s remand be limited to a secure or to a nonsecure facility.
3.