OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The respondent moves to dismiss the petition as facially insufficient, in that the deposition does not contain nonhearsay allegations supporting every element of the offense charged. (Family Ct Act § 311.1 [3]; § 311.2.) Specifically, the respondent argues that the nonsecure facility in which he was placed by the Department of Juvenile Justice, pursuant to the court’s order, was not “a detention facility” within the meaning of the felony escape statute. The petitioner argues that nonsecure facilities are detention facilities as defined by Penal Law § 205.00 (1).
A person is guilty of escape in the second degree when, inter alia, “[h]e escapes from a detention facility.” (Penal Law § 205.10 [1].) A detention facility “means any place used for the confinement, pursuant to an order of a court, of a person . . .
The statute is further limited by construction. In People v Ortega (69 NY2d 763, 764 [1987]), the Court of Appeals held that “a nonsecure facility does not constitute a detention facility within the meaning of Penal Law § 205.00 (1).”