*799OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] . Similarly, should defendant’s statement be suppressed, the presumption would no longer obtain.
. In order to be sufficient on its face, an information must contain factual allegations that would, if true, make out a prima facie, or legally sufficient, case (see People v Alejandro, 70 NY2d 133, 137, 139 [1987]; see also CPL 70.10 [1] [“(l)egally sufficient evidence” defined as “competent evidence which, if accepted as true, would establish every element of an offense charged and the defendant’s commission thereof”]).