OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The Complaint is Facially Insufficient
In order to be sufficient on its face, an information must allege facts sufficient to provide reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense charged. (CPL 100.40 [4] [b]; People v Dumas, 68 NY2d 729 [1986].) The allegations must be nonhearsay. {People v Alejandro, 70 NY2d 133 [1987]; CPL 100.40 [1] [c].)
Penal Law § 140.15, criminal trespass in the second degree, requires that a person “knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling.” Penal Law § 140.10 (e) requires that a person “knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building or upon real property . . . where the building is used as a public housing project in violation of conspicuously posted rules or regulations governing entry and use thereof.” In order to support ei*347ther of these charges, the People must provide sufficient nonhearsay allegations supporting that defendant was knowingly present where he was not welcome.