OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (See People v Alejandro, 70 NY2d 133, 136 [1987] [failure of information to contain allegations establishing a prima facie case is a nonwaiveable jurisdictional defect]; but see People v Casey, 95 NY2d 354, 362 [2000] [nonhearsay requirement of CPL 100.40 is not jurisdictional].) Furthermore, “[s]o long as the factual allegations of an information give an accused notice sufficient to prepare a defense and are adequately detailed to prevent a defendant from being tried twice for the same offense, they should be given a fair and not overly restrictive or technical reading.” (Id. at 360.)
Section 140.10 of the Penal Law defines criminal trespass in the third degree to include “knowingly enter[ing] or remaining] unlawfully in a building or upon real property . . . where the building is used as a public housing project in violation of conspicuously posted rules or regulations governing entry and use thereof.” (Penal Law § 140.10 [e].)