OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Furthermore, “[a] person is guilty of trespass when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in or upon premises.” (Penal Law § 140.05.) The defendant claims, as he does with respect to the third degree criminal trespass count, that the information does not allege facts supporting the element of the trespass statute that requires that the defendant’s presence in the building was unlawful.
A person’s presence inside a building is unlawful when he or she “is not licensed or privileged” to be inside that building. (Penal Law § 140.00 [5].) Additionally, when an area is “open to the public,” anyone inside that area, regardless of his or her intent, is considered to be licensed and privileged to remain therein, “unless he [or she] defies a lawful order not to enter or remain, personally communicated to him [or her] by the owner of such premises or other authorized person.” (Id.) Where a building is only partially open to the public, however, the presumptive license and privilege of the public to enter and to remain inside the building does not extend to those areas that are not open to the public. (Id.)