OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (Family Ct Act § 305.2 [4] [b] [emphasis added].) If the family court is not then in session, the police are to take the child to a place certified by the Office of Children and Family Services as a juvenile detention facility for the reception of children. (Family Ct Act § 305.2 [4] [c].) Pursuant to Family Court Act § 307.3, the agency responsible for operating a detention facility may in turn, “[w]hen practicable” release the child to the parent or guardian before a petition is filed (Family Ct Act § 307.3 [2]) and issue an appearance ticket. If the child is not released by the detention agency, then the statute requires that the child “be brought before the appropriate family court within seventy-two hours or the next day the court is in session, whichever is sooner.” (Family Ct Act § 307.3 [4] [emphasis added].) The agency shall thereupon file an application for an order pursuant to Family Court Act § 307.4.