OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The statute presumes that if the child is not produced to court by the police on the day of the arrest, then the police will produce the child to a juvenile detention center operated by the Office of Children and Family Services for the reception of children. In brief, the statutes do not contemplate that a child will be held overnight in custody in a police precinct.
There is a limited exception to the obligation either to release children to their parents or to produce them directly to the family court or to a juvenile detention center. Family Court Act § 305.2 (4) (b) permits the arresting officer who “determines that it is necessary to question the child” to
“take the child to a facility designated by the chief administrator of the courts as a suitable place for thé questioning of children or, upon the consent of a parent or other person legally responsible for the care of the child, to the child’s residence and there question him for a reasonable period of time.”
Where the officer elects to take the child to a designated juvenile room in a police precinct for questioning, the detention must be limited to a “reasonable period of time.” (Family Ct Act § 305.2 [8].)