*670OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] As the court discussed in Matter of Rollerson v New (28 Misc 3d 663, 665 [Fam Ct, Kings County 2010]),
“the purpose of Family Court proceedings is to provide immediate redress from violence or from specified criminal acts committed by a member of the victim’s family or household without requiring an arrest or criminal prosecution. The statute attempts to provide persons in intimate relationships with alternatives to criminal prosecution through proceedings which are essentially civil in nature, while also providing meaningful protection from abuse.”
Under the definition in paragraph (e) of section 812 (1) of the Family Court Act, the phrase, “members of the same family or household,” includes “persons who are not related by consanguinity or affinity and who are or have been in an intimate relationship regardless of whether such persons have lived together at any time.” In determining whether an “intimate relationship” exists between the parties, the legislature set forth a dearth of factors for the courts to consider.