*670OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Because the petitioner did not make a motion for summary judgment, pursuant to CPLR 3212, after the respondent failed to answer the charges and enter a denial to any of these allegations or raise any issues of fact requiring a trial for their resolution, the matter proceeded to a hearing.
. The petitioner was shown a document purporting to be an email exchange on January 13-14, 2010 and another one from an email exchange on February 24, 2010 but neither was admitted into evidence.
. The family offenses set forth in section 812 (1) of the Family Court Act are:
“disorderly conduct, harassment in the first degree, harassment in the second degree, aggravated harassment in the second degree, sexual misconduct, forcible touching, sexual abuse in the third degree, sexual abuse in the second degree as set forth in subdivision one of section 130.60 of the penal law, stalking in the first degree, stalking in the second degree, stalking in the third degree, stalking in the fourth degree, criminal mischief, menacing in the second degree, menacing in the third degree, reckless endangerment, criminal obstruction of breathing or blood circulation, strangulation in the second degree, strangulation in the first degree, assault in the second degree, assault in the third degree or an attempted assault, criminal obstruction of breathing or blood circulation or strangulation.”