*670OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] This is not to say that online dating may not provide the foundation for an intimate relationship, but on this set of facts and circumstances, it was not. The case law that is evolving around “intimate relationships” has set a high standard for what constitutes an intimate relationship and the petitioner failed to meet the burden of demonstrating that such a relationship existed.
As a consequence of this determination, the court need not reach the respondent’s constitutional arguments for dismissal. Accordingly the respondent’s motion to dismiss the petition is granted, however, pursuant to section 813 (a) of the Family Court Act, dismissal of the petition is stayed for two weeks in order to give to the Kings County District Attorney “reasonable notice . . . [and] the opportunity to be heard . . . [on whether this matter will] be prosecuted as a criminal action in an appropriate criminal court.” Pursuant to section 813 of the Family Court Act, the temporary order of protection in the Family Court is continued until a response is received from the District Attorney and the matter is adjourned to July 26, 2012 for a response from the District Attorney and further orders consistent with