Administration for Children's Services v. Erica A.
[…] While neither Nicholas’ Legal Aid attorneys nor ACS objected to a training video conceptually, concerns were voiced about the publication of the child’s name, as well as the names of caseworkers and foster parents, and how such publication would affect the privacy and safety of those individuals.

*646In addition to reviewing the Rules of the Chief Administrator of the Courts, the court also reviewed Civil Rights Law § 52, entitled “Televising, broadcasting or taking motion pictures of certain proceedings prohibited,” which states in pertinent part that

“[n]o person, firm, association or corporation shall televise, broadcast, take motion pictures or arrange for the televising, broadcasting, or taking of motion pictures within this state of proceedings, in which the testimony of witnesses by subpoena or other compulsory process is or may be taken, conducted by a court, commission, committee, administrative agency or other tribunal in this state . . .
“Any violation of this section shall be a misdemean- or.” (Civil Rights Law § 52.)