People v. L.G.
[…] On the federal level, the Trafficking Victims Protection Act specifically mentioned in CPL 440.10 (1) (i) defines “severe forms of trafficking in persons” to include sex trafficking either in which the victim is induced to engage in a commercial sex act through force, fraud or coercion, or where the victim induced to engage in a commercial sex act has not attained the age of 18 (22 USC § 7102 [9] [A]). Severe forms of trafficking in persons also include “the recruitment, harboring, transportation, provision, or obtaining of a person for labor or services, through the use of force, fraud, or coercion for the purpose of subjection to involuntary servitude, peonage, debt bondage, or slavery” {id. at § 7102 [9] [B]).

This court finds that L.G. was clearly a victim of sex trafficking under both federal and New York state standards.