In re the Adoption of Jason K.
[…] . Counsel’s letter makes clear that Mr. C.’s objective is to file a petition for Jason to become a permanent resident as the adopted child of a United States citizen under 8 USC § 1101 (b) (1) (E). However, it is unclear whether the federal immigration authorities will recognize adoptions which are procured solely to facilitate the entry of the adopted child into the United States (see Matter of Marquez, 20 I & N Dec 160, 164 [Bd Immigration App 1990]).

. Domestic Relations Law § 115 (1) (b) states that “[a] person or persons seeking to commence a private-placement adoption shall, prior to the submission of a petition for such adoption and prior to any transfer of physical custody of an adoptive child, be certified as a qualified adoptive parent or parents” (emphasis added).