People v. Weissman
[…] Furthermore, as uniformed members of the Unified Court System, peace officers are responsible for the security in the courthouse. Peace officers, such as Officer Cantor, have “[t]he power to carry out warrantless searches whenever such searches are constitutionally permissible and acting pursuant to their special duties.” (CPL 2.20 [1] [c].) The special duties of a peace officer, in performing the duties of his office, authorize Officer Cantor “to enforce any general, special or local law or charter, rule, regulation, judgment or order.” (CPL 2.20 [2].) Thus, Officer Cantor properly and legally approached defendant on the founded suspicion that he was in violation of 22 NYCRR 29.1.

The courthouse is an environment where persons have diminished expectations of privacy.