United States v. Gary Smith
[…] On appeal, Smith contends that the district court erred by not committing him to a suitable facility for mental health treatment in lieu of sentencing him to imprisonment, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4244(d) (2006). Smith also asserts several challenges to his sentence and two of his convictions. We affirm. Under 18 U.S.C. § 4244(d), a defendant with a mental disease or defect may receive a provisional sentence and be committed for treatment prior to his final sentencing and incarceration. Commitment under § 4244(d) occurs if, after a hearing on the defendant’s current mental condition, “the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant is presently suffering from a mental disease or defect and that he should, in lieu of being sentenced to imprisonment, be committed 2 to a suitable facility for care or treatment.” 18 U.S.C. § 4244(d). In making this determination, the district court is required to find both a mental disorder “and that the defendant should be hospitalized in lieu of imprisonment.” United States v. Buker, 902 F.2d 769, 770 (9th Cir. 1990).