OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The same can be said for any potential tax penalty arising from possession of unstamped cigarettes. Penalties for unlawful possession of unstamped cigarettes are determined in the same manner as taxes on cigarettes, and are subject to the same avenues of post-determination review (Tax Law § 481 [1] [b] [iii]). The only difference being that unlike the cigarette tax, which is fixed by law, the Commissioner has the discretion to set the tax penalty within a statutory range. Tax Law § 481 (1) (b) (i) provides that
“[i]n addition to any other penalty imposed by this article, the commissioner may (A) impose a penalty of not more than six hundred dollars for each two hundred cigarettes, or fraction thereof, in excess of one thousand cigarettes in unstamped or unlawfully stamped packages in the possession or under the control of any person.” (Emphasis added.)
In fact, the Commissioner may remit either a portion or the entirety of the cigarette tax penalty (Tax Law § 481 [1] [b] [iii]).