People v. Marian
[…] (CPL 100.40, 100.15; People v Jackson, 18 NY3d 738, 747 [2012]; see also Casey, 95 NY2d at 360.)

B. The count charging Penal Law § 120.45 (3) is facially insufficient.

The only conduct alleged in the information that has anything at all to do with the complainant’s employment, the gravamen of the offense made out by Penal Law § 120.45 (3), is the allegation that defendant sent 10 to 15 emails to the complainant’s work email address. This does not make out a violation of Penal Law § 120.45 (3), which requires the People to establish that the

“[defendant] intentionally, and for no legitimate purpose, engages in a course of conduct directed at a specific person, and knows or reasonably should know that such conduct: . . .
“3. is likely to cause such person to reasonably fear that his or her employment, business or career is threatened, where such conduct consists of appearing, telephoning or initiating communication or contact at such person’s place of employment or business, and the actor was previously clearly informed to cease that conduct.” (Emphasis added.)

*567Penal Law provisions are to be construed “according to the fair import of their terms to promote justice and effect the objects of the law.”