Hunter v. Traynor
[…] As set forth above, however, section 451 (3) (a) was intended to overrule Knights. The Knights rule, succinctly stated, is that incarceration is a bar to a finding of a change in circumstances, because the resulting “financial hardship is the result of [petitioner’s] own wrongful conduct” (Hueber, 89 AD3d at 1433). Section 451 (3) (a) — in clear contravention to this prior rule — explicitly declares that such incarceration “shall not be a bar to finding a substantial change in circumstances” (emphasis supplied). Thus, the Magistrate erred in holding *977that petitioner’s incarceration could not constitute a change in circumstance because it was a self-imposed hardship. This was the old rule, and it was reversed by the enactment of section 451 (3) (a).