Hunter v. Traynor
[…] Petitioner filed his objections July 2, 2015, contending that the Magistrate’s determination was contrary to the mandate of Family Court Act § 451 (3) (a).* He further argues that his “incarceration has nothing to do with the non-payment of child-support . . . Therefore, my incarceration should be found to be a substantial change of circumstance and the order should be modified because I am incarcerated and can’t work.” Respondent filed no rebuttal.

IL

Resolution of this case requires analysis of the language of and legislative intent behind Family Court Act § 451 (3) (a), as well as the preexisting case law with respect to the effect of incarceration on a parent’s child support obligation.

Section 451 (3) (a) states that

“[t]he court may modify an order of child support, including an order incorporating without merging an agreement or stipulation of the parties, upon a showing of a substantial change in circumstances. Incarceration shall not be a bar to finding a substantial change in circumstances provided such incarceration is not the result of non-payment of a child support order, or an offense against the custodial parent or child who is the subject of the order or judgment” (emphasis supplied).