People v. Hossain
[…] None of defendant’s arguments comes close to meeting that heavy burden.

First, defendant’s complaint that this statute criminalizes conduct on a “strict liability” basis does not amount to a constitutional challenge. Strict liability crimes are clearly contemplated and authorized in New York State, as evidenced by Penal Law § 15.10 which states that the

“minimal requirement for criminal liability is the performance by a person of conduct which includes a voluntary act or the omission to perform an act which he is physically capable of performing. If such conduct is all that is required for commission of a particular offense, or if an offense or some material element thereof does not require a culpable mental state on the part of the actor, such offense is one of ‘strict liability.’ ”