OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] “in sum and substance, that when defendant had defendant’s gun, defendant would have a bullet for deponent and Police Officer Lindner, and that deponent repeatedly told defendant to leave the above location and subsequently defendant did scream, curse and state to deponent, in substance, Tuck you,’ defendant is not going anywhere, causing a number of individuals to gather . . . that the above described actions caused deponent to become alarmed and annoyed.”
Civil Rights Law § 50-a provides in relevant part:
“1. All personnel records used to evaluate performance toward continued employment or promotion, under the control of any police agency ... of individuals defined as police officers . . . shall be considered confidential and not subject to inspection or review without the express written consent of such police officer . . . except as may be mandated by lawful court order.
“2. Prior to issuing such court order the judge must review all such requests and give interested parties the opportunity to be heard.[2] No such order shall issue without a clear showing of facts sufficient to warrant the judge to request records for review.”
In this matter the subject police officers, whose records are sought, the CCRB and the New York City Police Department, where personnel and other related files may be deposited, are all interested parties.