People v. Thorne
[…] (People v Casey, 95 NY2d 354, 360 [2000].)

“A person is guilty of criminal possession of a forged instrument in the third degree when, with knowledge that it is forged and with intent to defraud, deceive or injure another, he utters or possesses a forged instrument.” (Penal Law § 170.20.) A “forged instrument” is defined as “a written instrument which has been falsely made, completed or altered.” (Penal Law § 170.00 [7].) A “written instrument” is defined as

“any instrument or article . . . containing written or printed matter or the equivalent thereof, used for the purpose of reciting, embodying, conveying or recording information, or constituting a symbol or evidence of value, right, privilege or identification, which is capable of being used to the advantage or disadvantage of some person.” (Penal Law § 170.00 [1].)

Therefore, to be facially sufficient, the allegations set forth in the accusatory instrument must establish that the defendant possessed a forged instrument, that the defendant knew the instrument was forged and that he intended to deceive, defraud or injure another.