OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Penal Law § 240.30 (1) provides in relevant part that a person is guilty of aggravated harassment in the second degree when:
“With intent to harass another person, the actor . . . communicates, anonymously or otherwise, by telephone ... a threat to cause physical harm to . . . such person . . . and the actor knows or reasonably should know that such communication will cause such person to reasonably fear harm to such person’s physical safety . . . .”
Penal Law § 240.26 provides in relevant part that a person is guilty of harassment in the second degree:
“[W]hen, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person:
“1. He or she strikes, shoves, kicks or otherwise subjects such other person to physical contact, or attempts or threatens to do the same . . . .”
A threat to cause physical harm is an essential element of aggravated harassment in the second degree in Penal Law § 240.30 (1) (a) (CJI2d[NY] Penal Law § 240.30 [1] [a]).