OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Rather, the information need only contain allegations of fact that “give an accused notice sufficient to prepare a defense and are adequately detailed to prevent a defendant from being tried twice for the same offense” (People v Casey, 95 NY2d 354, 360 [2000]).
A court reviewing for facial insufficiency must subject the allegations in the information to a “fair and not overly restrictive or technical reading” (id.), assume that those allegations are true, and consider all reasonable inferences that may be drawn from them (CPL 100.40, 100.15; People v Jackson, 18 NY3d 738, 747 [2012]; see also People v Casey, 95 NY2d at 360).
Penal Law § 240.30 (1) provides in relevant part that a person is guilty of aggravated harassment in the second degree when:
“With intent to harass another person, the actor . . . communicates, anonymously or otherwise, by telephone ... a threat to cause physical harm to . . . such person . . . and the actor knows or reasonably should know that such communication will cause such person to reasonably fear harm to such person’s physical safety . . . .”
Penal Law § 240.26 provides in relevant part that a person is guilty of harassment in the second degree:
“[W]hen, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person: