In re Jonathan C.
[…] While the court recognizes that in some cases the best interests of the child might be served by preserving the status quo, the interests of the public are distinguishable from those of the child and are much broader in scope. New York’s general interest in the welfare of its children and its specific interest in the accurate determinations of paternity are, and always have been, compelling. Consequently, the court is unable to accept that public policy requires preservation of the status quo when determinations of paternity are at issue.

Family Court Act § 418 (a) provides that a court may order DNA testing “on its own motion or motion of any party, when paternity is contested.” CPLR 3121 (a) confers standing to seek a DNA test on a party to an abuse proceeding in which “the blood relationship of a party . . . is in controversy.” Mr. C. will not be permitted to intervene in this case unless he can demonstrate that he is Jonathan’s biological father.