In re Jonathan C.
[…] Based on the plain language of HIPAA, it is clear to the court that HIPAA prohibits Ms. F.’s therapists’ testimony and the disclosure of her therapeutic records without her consent or an appropriate court order.

3. New York Mental Hygiene Law § 33.13 and Family Court Act Statutes

Mental Hygiene Law § 33.13 (c) states that information about mental health patients and clinical records and information tending to identify patients are not public records, and that such information and records may only be released under *478certain limited exceptions. Under Mental Hygiene Law § 33.13 (f), “[a]ny disclosure [of mental health information] shall be limited to that information necessary in light of the reason for disclosure. Information so disclosed shall be kept confidential by the party receiving such information and the limitations on disclosure in this section shall apply to such party.”

Family Court Act § 1038 (a) authorizes broad disclosure of privileged and confidential records and documents in an article 10 child abuse and neglect proceeding (see also Family Ct Act § 1046 [making such records admissible at trial]). The purpose of this broad provision is