In re Jonathan C.
[…] Thus, while these records appear to be confidential under Mental Hygiene Law § 33.13, the attorney for Ms. F. has failed to adequately demonstrate how the therapist-patient privilege is directly implicated. For this reason, the court finds that the motion to quash mental health records has no merit. If, however, ACS requests access to these records at the dispositional hearing, the court will review those records in camera, and they may be subject to a protective order.

B. Intervenor’s Motion

Family Court Act § 1035 (d) grants a non-respondent parent in a child protective proceeding “the right to appear and participate in the proceeding as an interested party intervenor for the purpose of seeking temporary and permanent custody of the child.” Counsel for Jonathan and ACS invoke the doctrine of equitable estoppel to preclude Mr. C.’s motion to intervene.

In general, the doctrine of equitable estoppel