OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Thus, it is apparent that Mr. R. has led a law-abiding life in all respects since his adjudication as a juvenile delinquent a decade ago, and the presentment agency has not opposed respondent’s motion to seal the record pursuant to Family Court Act § 375.2.
II
A motion to seal records where a juvenile delinquency proceeding has resulted in an adjudication of delinquency is governed by Family Court Act § 375.2. That section of the statute reads as follows:
*499“1. If an action has resulted in a finding of delinquency pursuant to subdivision one of section 352.1, other than a finding that the respondent committed a designated felony act, the court may, in the interest of justice and upon motion of the respondent, order the sealing of appropriate records pursuant to subdivision one of section 375.1.
“2. Such motion must be in writing and may be filed at any time subsequent to the entering of such finding. Notice of such motion shall be served upon the presentment agency not less than eight days prior to the return date of the motion. Answering affidavits shall be served at least two days before such time.
“3. The Court shall state on the record its reasons for granting or denying the motion.
“4. If such motion is denied, it may not be renewed for a period of one year, unless the order of denial permits renewal at an earlier time.
“5. The court shall not order the sealing of any record except as prescribed by this section or section 375.1.[1]
“6. Such a motion cannot be filed until the respondent’s sixteenth birthday.”
Family Court Act § 375.2 authorizes the sealing of official records where a juvenile delinquency proceeding results in an adjudication of delinquency.