OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] United States v Daniels, 929 F2d 128, 129-130 [4th Cir 1991], cert denied 502 US 870 [1991] [federal court may consider New York delinquency adjudication in sentencing defendant]).
. While Family Court Act § 166 provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he records of any proceeding in the family court shall not be open to indiscriminate public inspection,” and 22 NYCRR 205.5 contains limitations upon who may have access to Family Court records, it has been noted that “[s]ealing protects the respondent far more effectively than the imperfect confidentiality provision found in Section 166” (Sobie, Practice Commentaries, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY,