OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Discussion
The Child Support Enforcement Act of 1985 was a comprehensive effort designed to improve child support enforcement. While most of its provisions concerned collection efforts and procedures for tax and revenue, the bill also contained aspects related to court procedure. Among its stated goals was speeding the judicial resolution of child support cases. (See e.g. Assembly Mem in Support, Bill Jacket, L 1985, ch 809.)
The acknowledgment of paternity procedure was one part of this reform measure. Set forth in Social Services Law § 111-k and Public Health Law § 4135-b, the legislation authorized a process for the execution and filing of a form by the parents of a child born to an unwed mother. The acknowledgment of paternity “shall establish the paternity of a child and shall have the same force and effect as an order of paternity or filia*332tion issued by a court of competent jurisdiction.” (E.g. Public Health Law § 4135-b [3] [a]; Family Ct Act § 516-a [a].) The statute provides for a 60-day window for challenge or rescission.