OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Because Detective Medina read the juvenile Miranda warning properly, the court rejects the Attorney for the Child’s first argument, and need not address what legal import, if any, an incorrect reading of the warning would have had in this case.
The Attorney for the Child’s second argument is that Raquan’s statement was involuntary as a matter of law because he was interrogated in a room at the 81st Precinct other than the designated juvenile room. Family Court Act § 305.2 provides, in relevant part, that after notifying a parent or other person legally responsible for the child’s care, a police officer shall:
“forthwith and with all reasonable speed take the child directly, and without his first being taken to the police station house, to the family court located in the county in which the act occasioning the taking into custody allegedly was committed, unless the officer determines that it is necessary to question the child, in which case he may take the child to a facility designated by the chief administrator of the courts as a suitable place for the questioning of children or, upon the consent of a parent or other person legally responsible for the care of the child, to the child’s residence and there question him for a reasonable period of time.” (Family Ct Act § 305.2 [4] [b] [emphasis added].)
*640Rules of court provide the standards by which the Chief Administrator designates areas to be suitable for the questioning of juveniles. (See Uniform Rules for Fam Ct [22 NYCRR] §205.20 [c], [d].)