OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Pursuant to Nicholson, the court must not only identify the existence of a risk of serious harm, but also consider whether the imminent risk to the child can be mitigated by reasonable efforts to avoid removal. Further, the court must balance the risk of imminent harm against the harm removal might bring, and it must determine factually which course is in the child’s best interest.
A child is abused, within the definition of Family Court Act § 1012 (e) (i), when a parent or other person legally responsible for the care of the child
“inflicts or allows to be inflicted upon such child physical injury by other than accidental means which causes or creates a substantial risk of death, or serious or protracted disfigurement, or protracted impairment of physical or emotional health or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ.”