USCA11 Case: 16-10128 Date Filed: 02/16/2022 Page: 1 of 132
[…] (a) Any motor vehicle may be equipped . . . with the following signal
lights or devices:
....
(2) A light or lights or mechanical signal device capable of
clearly indicating any intention to turn either to the right or to
the left and which shall be visible from both the front and the
rear.
(b) Every . . . signal light or lights indicating intention to turn shall be
visible and understandable during daytime and nighttime from a dis-
tance of 300 feet from both the front and the rear. . . . [S]uch light or
lights shall at all times be maintained in good working condition.
2 O.C.G.A. § 40–6–48 states, in relevant part:
Whenever any roadway has been divided into two or more clearly
marked lanes for traffic, the following rules, in addition to all others
consistent with this Code section, shall apply:
(1) A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely
within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane un-
til the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be
made with safety[.]