United States Court of Appeals
[…] Arkansas statutes, one of which sets a 20-day limit for insurers to send proof-of-loss
forms to their policyholders, Ark. Code Ann. § 23-79-126, and the other requires a
full-policy-limit payout for the dwelling when there is a total loss, id. § 23-88-
101(a)(1). Neither, however, excuses Merechka’s intentional and material
misrepresentations about the extent of his loss.
a.
We begin with the proof-of-loss statute. The parties agree that Vigilant had a
statutory obligation to “furnish . . . forms of proof of loss . . . within twenty (20) days
-10-
after [the] loss [was] reported.” Id. § 23-79-126(a). They also agree that Vigilant
did not meet this deadline. Their disagreement is about what happens next.
Fortunately, the statute itself provides the answer. When an insurer fails to
provide proof-of-loss forms within 20 days, it “constitute[s] a waiver of [the] proof
of loss requirements, and the insurer may not thereafter require” them. Id. § 23-79-
126(b).
Although the Arkansas Supreme Court has never interpreted this language,
we assume it means what it says: an insurer who does not deliver the proof-of-loss
forms in time cannot insist that the policyholder submit them. See Chew v. Am.