United States Court of Appeals
[…] (requiring appellant to “show prejudice in a relevant sense” due to a procedural violation
of ERISA (quotations omitted)).
As for the Brimers’ theory that Exclusions 6 and 7 conflict, resulting in
ambiguity, we conclude that the Brimers forfeited this argument. We also do not address
this forfeited argument because the Brimers do not argue plain error on appeal. See
Richison v. Ernest Grp., Inc., 634 F.3d 1123, 1127-28 (10th Cir. 2011).
-9-
A. Procedural Violation
1. Full and Fair Review Standard
Every benefit plan governed by ERISA must contain a two-step procedure for
denying claims. See 29 U.S.C. § 1133. First, the plan participant or beneficiary shall
receive “adequate notice . . . setting forth the specific reasons for [a] denial.” Id.
§ 1133(1); see also 29 C.F.R. § 2560.503-1(g)(1)(i)-(ii). Second, the plan must “afford a
reasonable opportunity to any participant whose claim for benefits has been denied for a
full and fair review by the appropriate named fiduciary of the decision denying the
claim.” 29 U.S.C. § 1133(2). This full and fair review must concern “the claim and the
adverse benefit determination.” 29 C.F.R. § 2560.503-1(h)(1). Among other
requirements, the full and fair review must give the claimant “the opportunity to submit