2022 IL App (2d) 200631
[…] including five prior convictions of driving under the influence, the first one dating back to 2006,
demonstrating a history of failed substance abuse treatment. The defendant essentially asks this
court to reweigh the evidence in aggravation and mitigation. We decline to reweigh the evidence
or substitute our judgment for that of the trial court. Stacey, 193 Ill. 2d at 209.
¶ 71 The defendant also argues that the trial court did not consider the financial impact of his
incarceration on taxpayers. See 730 ILCS 5/5-4-1(a)(3) (West 2016) (sentencing court “shall”
“consider the financial impact of incarceration based on the financial impact statement filed with
the clerk of the court”). A trial court is not required to specify on the record the reasons for a
defendant’s sentence, and, absent evidence to the contrary, the trial court is presumed to have
performed its obligations and considered the financial impact statement before sentencing a
defendant. People v.