PRECEDENTIAL
[…] officials that pro se prisoners may confront, while also
enforcing the time limits of Appellate Rule 4(a). If we were
to read the Appellate Rule and the statute in this way, and
agree that the delay was caused by prison officials, Baker‟s
motion to reopen would have complied with the conditions of
Appellate Rule 4(a)(6).
Houston teaches that we can, in some instances, read a
statute to take into account delays that pro se prisoners face.
But any such reading must not run contrary to the other terms
of the statute. The statute involved in that case, 28 U.S.C. §
2107(a), provides:
[N]o appeal shall bring any judgment, order, or
decree in an action, suit or proceeding of a civil
nature before a court of appeals for review
18
unless notice of appeal is filed, within thirty
days after the entry of such judgment, order or
decree.
(emphasis added). Appellate Rule 4(a)(1)(A), which requires
a party to file a notice of appeal within thirty days of the entry
of the judgment or order appealed from, derives from §
2107(a). The Supreme Court held that a pro se prisoner‟s
notice of appeal should be deemed filed, under § 2107(a) and
the Appellate Rule, when he delivers it to prison authorities
for forwarding to the district court. 487 U.S. at 270. This