PRECEDENTIAL
[…] days after its entry on the district court docket. Second, the
motion to reopen must be “filed within 180 days after the
judgment or order is entered or within 14 days after the
moving party receives notice under Federal Rule of Civil
Procedure 77(d) of the entry, whichever is earlier.” Third, the
district court must find that no party would be prejudiced. If
all of these conditions are met, the district court may reopen
the time to file an appeal for a period of fourteen days after
the date when its order to reopen is entered. Fed. R. App. P.
4(a)(6)(A)-(C). Appellate Rule 4(a)(6) adopts these
conditions directly from a statute, 28 U.S.C. § 2107.8 While
8
Section 2107(c) provides, in pertinent part:
In addition, if the district court finds—
(1) that a party entitled to notice of the
entry of a judgment or order did not
12
according to its plain terms, the rule imposes specific time
limits within which one may move to reopen the time to file
an appeal, the question is whether those limits are subject to
any exceptions, equitable or otherwise, that would allow us to
relax the rule‟s time limits.
The Supreme Court answered this question in Bowles
v. Russell, 551 U.S. 205 (2007). Bowles missed Appellate
Rule 4(a)(1)‟s thirty-day deadline to file a notice of appeal
after being denied federal habeas relief by the district court.
Id. at 207. When Bowles moved to reopen the time to take an
appeal under Appellate Rule 4(a)(6), the district court granted
it and gave Bowles seventeen days, rather than the fourteen
days specified by Appellate Rule 4(a)(6) and § 2107(c), to file
his notice of appeal. Bowles filed his appeal within the
seventeen days allowed by the district court‟s order, but after
the fourteen-day period allowed by Appellate Rule 4(a)(6)
receive such notice from the clerk or any
party within 21 days of its entry, and
(2) that no party would be prejudiced,
the district court may, upon motion filed within
180 days after entry of the judgment or order or
within 14 days after receipt of such notice,
whichever is earlier, reopen the time for appeal
for a period of 14 days from the date of entry of
the order reopening the time for appeal.
Like Appellate Rule 4(a)(6), § 2107(c) was amended in 2009
to change the seven-day requirement to fourteen days. See
supra n.4 (noting that at the time Baker filed his motions to
reopen, the rule required a litigant to so move within the