Hill v. State
[…] Rather, post-conviction relief
provisions available to a defendant, see Ariz. R. Crim. P. 32, 33, provide a
“single comprehensive remedy,” State v. Shrum, 220 Ariz. 115, 118, ¶¶ 11–
12 (2009); see also Ariz. R. Crim. P. 33.3(a) (stating Rule 33 replaces and
incorporates all trial court post-plea remedies except those obtainable by
Rule 24 motions and habeas corpus). Accordingly, because Hill’s complaint
was a challenge to his conviction, it did not state a claim for which the court
could grant relief. See Coleman, 230 Ariz. at 356, ¶¶ 8-9.

¶9            Moreover, A.R.S. § 12-1802(4) in most cases prohibits a
superior court from issuing an injunction “[t]o prevent enforcement of a
public statute by officers of the law for the public benefit.” Although the
statute does not prevent a plaintiff from challenging the validity of a law or
an abuse of power by public officials, see Boruch v. State ex rel. Halikowski,
242 Ariz. 611, 615-17, ¶¶ 11-19 (App. 2017), here Hill did not contend that
the Probation Department exceeded its authority.