2 NAVAJO NATION V. USDOI
[…] waters of the main Colorado River among the Lower Basin
States and to decide which users within each State would get
water.” Arizona I, 373 U.S. at 580.
In this respect, the Supreme Court’s reasoning in
Mitchell II is pertinent: just as the statutes and regulations in
that case gave the Secretary a “pervasive role in the sales of
timber from Indian lands,” 463 U.S. at 219, so too do the
BCPA and other components of the Law of the River confer
broad authority upon the Secretary to manage and contract
for Colorado River water, see, e.g., BCPA, 43 U.S.C. § 617d
(“No person shall have or be entitled to have the use for any
purpose of the water stored as aforesaid except by contract
made as herein stated.”). This pervasive control over the
Colorado River, coupled with the Nation’s Winters rights,
outlines the scope of Federal Appellees’ trust duties.
Our holding is consistent with the Supreme Court’s
decision in United States v. Navajo Nation. Although the