State v. Delvallie
[…] O’Neal at ¶ 59 (“the great majority of directives that agencies issue, whether formally promulgated or not, fill in legislative gaps by solving matters that have not been specified by statutes.”). But regardless, in Rodriguez, for example, the federal court was determining whether an administrative regulation enacted by the Parole Commission during the inmate’s incarceration could be retroactively applied against the habeas petitioner. Id. at 173. The regulation at issue was enacted under the now repealed 18 U.S.C. 4203(a)(1), which was similar to R.C. 5120.01 in that the legislature authorized the administrative body “to adopt ‘rules and regulations’ as are necessary to carry out a national parole policy.” Id. R.C. 5120.01 authorizes ODRC Policy 105-PBD-15 under ODRC’s authority to promulgate “rules and regulations.”