EL MALIK v. DVA 2
[…] instances when accreditation “shall be canceled”) with id.
§ 14.633(g) (“The General Counsel may suspend the
accreditation of a [practitioner] under paragraphs (b), (c),
or (d) of this section, for a definite period or until the
conditions for reinstatement . . . are satisfied.”). We
would be remiss to muddle such distinctions by reading a
recordkeeping provision that is silent as to the effect of
the expiration of the three-year period, as one that some-
9 EL MALIK v. DVA
how converts a cancelled accreditation into a mere sus-
pension.
Second, § 5904(c)(3)(C) does not require the VA to re-
accredit any suspended practitioners, but only permits
such action at the VA’s discretion, providing that “the
Secretary may reinstate such agent or attorney under
such rules as the Secretary may prescribe.” Even if the
VA elects to permit such re-accreditation, § 5904(c)(3)(C)
expressly applies only to suspensions due to unlawful fee
collection, and requires that the suspension “shall con-
tinue until the agent or attorney makes full restitution to
each claimant from whom the agent or attorney collected
or received an excessive fee.” We see no evidence that El
Malik has undertaken the prerequisite restitution.
Because the above discussion dispels the possibility of
any “clear and indisputable” right to the relief requested
by the petition, Cheney, 542 U.S. at 380-81, we agree with