EL MALIK v. DVA 2
[…] “unconvincing,” and in any event El Malik failed to show
any prejudice or harm as a result of the alleged violations.
Id. at 981. El Malik’s cancellation of his accreditation
thus became final.
El Malik then filed a new application for accreditation
on September 27, 2010. On April 8, 2011, the VA re-
turned El Malik’s application to him along with a letter
explaining that the VA would not reinstate his accredita-
tion. The letter noted that the VA has the authority to
permit reinstatement of attorneys whose accreditations
are cancelled for receipt of unlawful fees under 38 U.S.C.
§ 5904(c)(3)(C), which provides as follows:
If the Secretary . . . suspends or excludes from fur-
ther practice before the Department any agent or
attorney who collects or receives a fee in excess of
the amount authorized under this section, the
suspension shall continue until the agent or at-
torney makes full restitution to each claimant
from whom the agent or attorney collected or re-
2006). It is undisputed that the pre-2006 law governed
when El Malik engaged in the conduct at issue.
5 EL MALIK v. DVA
ceived an excessive fee. If the agent or attorney
makes such restitution, the Secretary may rein-
state such agent or attorney under such rules as
the Secretary may prescribe.
The letter further noted that the VA has discretion as to
whether and under what circumstances such reinstate-
ment should occur, even if the required restitution has
been made. A11-12 (quoting 38 U.S.C. § 501(a) (“The
Secretary has authority to prescribe all rules and regula-