EL MALIK v. DVA 2
[…] the VA was cancelled on April 28, 2005 based on charges
that he knowingly presented false information to the VA
and accepted unlawful compensation in exchange for his
representation. In particular, it was found that El Malik
stated on his application for accreditation that he had
never been a defendant in a criminal proceeding, when in
fact he was a defendant in several criminal cases. El
Malik was also found to have charged fees for his services
prior to the Board of Veterans Appeals’ (“BVA”) final
decision in certain matters he was handling, in violation
of 38 U.S.C. § 5904(c)(1) (2005) which prohibited such a
practice. 1
1 38 U.S.C. § 5904(c)(1) was subsequently amended
in 2006 to prohibit the charging of fees for services ren-
dered “before the date on which a notice of disagreement
is filed with respect to a case,” replacing the existing
language of “before the date on which the Board of Veter-
ans’ Appeals made a final decision in a case.” Veterans
Benefits, Health Care, and Information Technology Act of
2006, P.L. 109-461, 120 Stat. 3403, 3407 (December 22,
EL MALIK v. DVA 4