Gamby et al. v. Equifax Information Services LLC et al.
[…] of material fact for the jury, and reasonable minds could come to but one conclusion in favor of the
moving party.’” Id. (quoting Noble v. Brinker Int’l, Inc., 391 F.3d 715, 720 (6th Cir. 2004)).
Generally speaking, “[t]he Michigan Collection Practices Act prohibits abusive collection
efforts . . . with respect to obligations arising out of a ‘purchase made primarily for personal, family,
or household purposes.’” Levant v. Am. Honda Fin. Corp., 356 F. Supp. 2d 776, 782 (E.D. Mich.
2005) (quoting MICH . COMP . LAWS § 445.251(a)). Two provisions of the MCPA are at issue in this
case. First, the Gambys argue that FNBO violated § 445.252(e), which states in relevant part that
a “regulated person shall not . . . [m]ak[e] an inaccurate, misleading, untrue, or deceptive statement
or claim in a communication to collect a debt . . . .” MICH . COMP . LAWS § 445.252(e). Second, they
claim that the Bank violated § 445.252(f)(ii) by “[m]isrepresenting in a communication with a debtor
. . . [t]he legal rights of the creditor or debtor.” Id. § 445.252(f)(ii).3 According to the Gambys, the
3