Gamby et al. v. Equifax Information Services LLC et al.
[…] or claim in a communication to collect a debt . . . .” MICH . COMP . LAWS § 445.252(e). Second, they
claim that the Bank violated § 445.252(f)(ii) by “[m]isrepresenting in a communication with a debtor
. . . [t]he legal rights of the creditor or debtor.” Id. § 445.252(f)(ii).3 According to the Gambys, the
3
There is no dispute that both the Gambys and FNBO fall under the MCPA’s terms. The
statute defines the term “debtor” as “a natural person obligated or allegedly obligated to pay a debt.”
MICH . COMP . LAWS § 445.251(d) (emphasis added). A “regulated person” encompasses “a person
whose collection activities are confined and are directly related to the operation of a business other
than that of a collection agency including . . . a state or federally chartered bank when collecting its
own claim.” Id. § 445.251(g)(ii).
5
No. 10-1152
Gamby et al. v. Equifax Information Services LLC et al.
district court’s declaratory judgment finding no evidence that they owed any debt to FNBO