PRECEDENTIAL
[…] Gonzales, 123 F. App’x 624, 624-25 (5th Cir.
2005) (per curiam). There is no question that
§ 1182(a)(6)(C)(ii) encompasses false claims of U.S.
citizenship made during the employment eligibility
verification process. 9
9
“Section [1182(a)(6)(C)(ii)] dovetails to another part of the
IIRIRA that established systems for verification of work
authorization . . . designed to prevent unauthorized
employment and loss of jobs to noncitizens.” Sandoval, 641
F.3d at 985. Section 1182(a)(6)(C)(ii) specifically applies to
false claims of U.S. citizenship made for a purpose or benefit
under 8 U.S.C. § 1324a, which regulates the private
employment of immigrants. Among other things, § 1324a
requires employers to verify employment eligibility using a
form on which the employee “must attest, under penalty of
perjury . . . that the individual is a citizen or national of the
United States, an alien lawfully admitted for permanent
residence, or an alien who is authorized by the Attorney
General to be hired, recruited, or referred for such
27
With these precedents in mind, it is clear that the
BIA’s construction of the “purpose or benefit” language was,
in this instance, “unmoored from the purposes and concerns”
of the statute. Judulang v. Holder, 132 S. Ct. 476, 490
(2011). In giving his place of birth, Castro was not seeking a