PRECEDENTIAL
[…] child, born in New Jersey in 1990.
A. Adjustment of Status Application
In 2006, Castro filed an application to adjust his status
to permanent residence based on his marriage to Rangel.
During his interview with the Department of Homeland
Security (“DHS”) on his adjustment application, Castro
disclosed that he had been arrested in 2004. At DHS’s
request, Castro provided DHS with a copy of the arrest report
for this incident from the Paterson, New Jersey, police
department. The arrest report showed that Castro was
arrested on September 25, 2004, on a charge of violating N.J.
Stat. Ann. § 2C:34-1.1(b). 1 The arrest report listed Castro’s
1
Under N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:34-1.1(b), “[a] person commits a
disorderly persons offense if he: (1) wanders, remains or
prowls in a public place with the purpose of engaging in
prostitution or promoting prostitution . . . and (2) engages in
conduct that, under the circumstances, manifests a purpose to
engage in prostitution or promoting prostitution . . . .”
According to the brief narrative contained in the arrest report,
Castro was arrested for “propositioning an undercover police
3
place of birth as “Puerto Rico.” Castro also provided DHS
with documentation showing that he had resolved the charge