UNITED STATES v. LOPEZ-AVILA 1745
[…] These are all findings of fact, made by the trial judge, who
heard the evidence and observed the conduct of AUSA
Albert. We review such findings for clear error. United States
v. Ziskin, 360 F.3d 934, 943 (9th Cir. 2003). Of course, there
was abundant evidence to support the district court’s quoted
findings. There was no error, much less clear error. Retrial is
not barred by the Double Jeopardy Clause based on Oregon
v. Kennedy’s “goading” exception.
B.
[3] Lopez-Avila’s second argument is that the Double
Jeopardy Clause bars retrial in light of 28 U.S.C. § 530B,
which governs ethical standards for government lawyers. 28
U.S.C. § 530B states that “an attorney for the Government
shall be subject to State laws and rules, and local Federal
court rules, governing attorneys in each State where such
attorney engages in that attorney’s duties, to the same extent
and in the same manner as other attorneys in that State.”
3
Even if it is possible that some juror might use Lopez-Avila’s lack of
knowledge of the identity of the contraband to acquit, doing so would be
contrary to our settled law, as noted above in footnote 2. The court cannot
presume that a prosecutor would want to sabotage his case because he