UNITED STATES v. LOPEZ-AVILA 1745
[…] the Arizona Constitution’s Double Jeopardy Clause applies in
federal criminal proceedings in Arizona. Therefore, Lopez-
Avila contends, an Arizona state Double Jeopardy case, Pool
v. Superior Court, 677 P.2d 261 (Ariz. 1984), applies in this
proceeding. As a final step, Lopez-Avila contends that under
Pool, which is more defendant-friendly than Kennedy, her
retrial should be barred.
To begin with, Lopez-Avila admits that she did not raise
this argument below, so we can review only for plain error.
United States v. Olano, 507 U.S. 725, 731 (1993). But Lopez-
Avila’s contention on § 530B fails under any standard of
review.
[4] First, her argument is contradicted by the plain text of
§ 530B, which states that “an attorney for the Government
shall be subject to State laws and rules . . . governing attor-
neys.” 28 U.S.C. § 530B(a) (emphasis added). The Supreme
Court has said that the Constitution’s protection against dou-
ble jeopardy in the Fifth Amendment “affords a criminal
defendant a valued right to have his trial completed by a par-
ticular tribunal.”