No. 10-2174 Romans v. Mich. Dep’t of Human Serv. Page 2
[…] employee need not be the only individual, or even the only family
member, available to provide care to the family member with a serious
health condition.
73 F.R. § 67934-0. Based on the plain language of the regulations, the clarity of which
is enhanced by the more recent Final Rule, Plaintiff is correct that he was “needed to
care for” his mother within the meaning of the regulations. So, the district court’s
interpretation of this language was incorrect.
2
The FMLA regulations were updated effective January 15, 2009, and § 825.116 is now found
at § 825.124. The prior version of the regulations, effective during Plaintiff’s absence in 2007, is
applicable here.
No. 10-2174 Romans v. Mich. Dep’t of Human Serv. Page 19
Moreover, the same section provides that family members are entitled to leave
“to make arrangements for changes in care, such as transfer to a nursing home.”
29 C.F.R. § 825.116(b). This “make arrangements” clause is not limited to those
instances where the employee is subbing in for another family member, as it is stated in
a disjunctive manner, i.e. “or to make arrangements . . . .” See id. A decision regarding